Responsible Tourism awards for the African hospitality and tourism industries
2013 Winners Announced

Past winners

  • 2012 winners
  • 2011 winners
  • 2010 winners
  • 2009 winners
  • 2008 winners
  • 2006 & 2007 winners
  • 2004 & 2005 winners

    Photo album

  • 2011 award ceremony
  • 2010 award ceremony
  • 2009 award ceremony
  • 2008 award ceremony
  • Lilizela Imvelo Awards Winners: 2013

    Best Social Involvement Programme
    Winner Big: Turtle Bay Beach Club
    Winner Small: Gorges Logde, Bomani tented Lodge
    Finalists Big: Sun International Zambia, UMNGAZI RIVER BUNGALOWS & SPA
    Finalists: Small: Prana Lodge Private Beach Eastate and Spa, The Angel's Place Boutique Hotel

    Best Practice - Economic Impact
    Winner Big: River Sun Resort
    Winner Small: Gorges Lodge
    Special Judges Recommendations: Platter Golf (Pty) Ltd, Garden Court South Beach
    Finalists Big: Sun International Zambia, Zambezi Queen
    Finalists Small: Makgabeng Farm Lodge, Rivera on Vaal Hotel and Country Club

    Best Overall Environmental Management System
    Winner Big: Leriba Hotel & Spa CC and Cape Town International Convention Centre
    Winner Small: T&T Bed & Breakfast
    Finalists Big: Intercontinetal JHB Sandton Towers (2nd), Sandton Sun (2nd), Protea Hotel Umhlanga Ridge
    Finalists Small: Garden Court Ulundi, La Fontaine Guest House

    Best Single Resource Management Programme Energy Management
    Winner Big: V&A Waterfront
    Winner Small: Three Trees At Spioenkop
    Finalists Big: Courtyard Hotel Port Elizabeth, Emperors Palace Casino
    Finalists Small: Southern Sun Bloemfontein, Southern Sun Newlands Highly commended: City Lodge Hotels
    Finalists: Beacon Island Resort, Garden Court Hatfield, the Sandton Convention Centre and Sun City Resort

    Best Single Resource Managment Programme - Water Management
    Winner Big: V&A Waterfront
    Winner Small: Mosetlha Bush Camp & Eco Lodge
    Finalists Big: ATKV Natalia, Riverside Sun Resort
    Finalists Small: Southern Sun Bloemfontein, Tshulu Trust

    Best Single Resource Management Programme Waste Management
    Winner Big: CSIR International Convention Centre
    Winner Small: Edge of Africa
    Finalists Big: Hilton Cape Town City Centre, V&A Waterfront
    Finalists Small: Midlands Saddle & Trout Resort Share Block, Nirabritz Nature Guide & Tours

    Most Empowered Tourism Business
    Winner Big: Garden Court Hatfield
    Winner Small: Protea Hotel Bloemfontein Central
    Finalists Big: Red Carnation Hotel Collection, Zambezi Queen

    Investing In People
    Winner Big: Garden Court Hatfield, Riverside Sun Resort
    Winner Small: Garden Court Ulundi
    Finalists Big: Magalies Park
    Finalists Small: Garden Court Eastgate, Garden Court Polokwane